Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Natural Doctor acknowledges the importance of confidentiality of data that is entrusted within its scope of activities and therefore complies with EU General Data Protection Regulation.

We kindly ask you to review the present Statement regarding our Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection Policy, in order for you to learn more about the type of data we collect via this website and the way we use said data, either through the internet, either through our provision of services, either through our communication and/or collaboration with third parties.

In general, you can visit Natural Doctor's Web site on the Internet without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when you willingly hand over your personal data to us, so that we are able to provide you with information and specific services.

By reviewing this Statement, you will have a perfect understanding regarding the way that we collect, store, use, transmit and protect information / personal data that we receive.

Using and Sharing Personal Information

You may choose to give us personal information in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us information, such as your name and address or e-mail id, to correspond with you, or give us your credit card details. We intend to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you if you agree on that.

By navigating through our website, you will be given the option to tell us that you do not want us to use this information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your requests. In this case, we will respect your wishes.

The following paragraphs describe in more detail how Natural Doctor may use your personal information and with whom we may share it.

Data that We collect

  • Personal information of our clients, such as name, e-mail, residence address, telephone number, financial and tax data.
  • Website activity data, which occur during your visit of our website, such as IP address, operational system, etc.
Scope of Processing
  • Identification when entering our website. In case you have already created a personal account during your former visits, we will be processing your data as soon as you access it.
  • Fulfilling your transaction request, services invoicing. If you request something from Natural Doctor's Web site, we will use the information you provide to fulfill your request. To help us do this, we may share information, with others, involved in fulfillment. In connection with a transaction we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.
  • Marketing Use. The information you provide to Natural Doctor on our Web site may also be used by us and selected third parties for marketing purposes. Before we use it, however, we will request your formal consent.
  • Financial Balance check. Data that has been supplied to us in the course of a transaction may be used for verifying the fulfillment of your financial obligations towards us.
  • Handling of claims. We may use your data during the examination of your claims regarding customer care or when you are exercising legal rights.
  • Network Security. Your IP address is a number that is rendered to your computer each time you access the internet. It enables personal computers to be recognized and interact with servers. IP addresses that appear to belong to visitors may be recorded for safety reasons and systems diagnosis. Said data may also be used in a collective format in order for us to examine and assess the website's efficiency.
Revealing Data to Third Parties

We do not share personal data with third parties that are not connected with us, with the exception if and when this is necessary regarding our professional scope and needs or it is required by law.

Furthermore, Natural Doctor may transmit personal data beyond geographic borders to our Agents or collaborators legally seated outside Greece. Natural Doctor may also store personal data in a different jurisdiction than the one you belong to.

Natural Doctor may also reveal personal data when needed to respond to claims made by the Law enforcing Agencies or in case that such action is required by law or by a Court's ruling.

Natural Doctor will never sell your personal data to third parties. In addition, Natural Doctor will not transmit your personal data to random third parties.

In case that personal data are transferred to a third country (a country outside Europe), we use all the appropriate safeguards, such as the European Commission's standard data protection clauses.

Information Security and Quality

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its quality. We implement appropriate measures and processes, such as using encryption when transmitting certain sensitive information, to help us to keep your information secure and to maintain its quality.

During the time that we keep and process your personal data, we have embodied all necessary procedures so that they are protected from unauthorized access, revelation, alteration or destruction.

More specifically:

  • We encrypt and anonymize collected data.
  • We possess a safe browsing feature on our website.
  • We check via physical and electronic security measures (Firewalls) the collection and processing of your data, as well as its future storage within our Company.
  • All aforementioned processes are handled by specific specially authorized personnel, who are contractually obliged to follow all requirements related to data protection by law. Consequently, access to your data is only allowed to employees or suppliers that are fully aware of their responsibility to handle and protect your data with care, or severe legal (civil and criminal) charges shall be pressed upon them in case of fault.
Supplementing Information

From time to time we may supplement information you give us via Natural Doctor's Web site with information from other sources, such as information validating your address or other available information about businesses. This is to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect and to help us provide a better service.

Data Retention Period

Natural Doctor will keep your data stored only for the period of time that they are necessary according to the reason for which they were collected, or, until their deletion has been requested, with the exception of specific cases when contractual obligations or the law requires otherwise.

The retention times of personal data are reflected in the processing records of Natural Doctor.

Some categories of data are retained for longer than expected for the purpose of defending the company's rights and exercising its legitimate claims. Processing in such cases will take as long as it takes for the lapse of the claims, the irrevocable termination of judicial or administrative proceedings in which we may be involved or the completion of an out-of-court dispute resolution procedure between us.

Other cases of a longer retention period are cases of accident and security incident investigation.

Your Rights

Everybody has the right, by contacting us, to request information or exercise your rights deriving from articles 12-22 of the GDPR, free of charge:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
You can exercise the aforementioned rights by submitting your request to:
Web Experts, support@web-experts.gr 

We have the obligation to answer your request within one month of its reception. If the request is too complicated or there are too many requests to handle, this deadline shall be extended by one month.

You may also submit complaint to the Greek Data Protection Authority:

Address: Kifissias 1-3 Ave., Athens, 115 23, Greece
Telephone number: (0030) 210 6475600
Fax: (0030) 210 6475628
A-mail: contact@dpa.gr.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Cookies are small pieces of data sent which are used for remembering information in browsers Cookies are used for the storing and gathering of other information in computers, mobile devices and other equipment. We use them in order to make this site run smoothly, as by using them the site 'remembers' your former actions and preferences for a short period of time, eliminating the need for you to reset them in your next visit.

A cookie is also a bundle of information that is transmitted by the site to your computer's browser and is then stored in your computer as an anonymous trace by which your computer - but not you - can be identified.

Our pages use cookies, or other technologies to better serve you when you return to the Web site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some Web sites may not work properly.

Regarding Natural Doctor website, you can easily accept or decline the use of cookies by clicking to the following link: Cookies Settings

Online Advertising

Certain companies help us deliver interactive on-line advertising such as banner ads. These companies may collect and use information about customers to help us better understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to our customers.

After it is collected the information is aggregated so it is not identifiable to a specific individual. If, however, you would prefer that these companies not collect such information, please visit www.networkadvertising.org and follow the "opt-out" instructions.

Links to Websites NOT OWNED by Natural Doctor

Natural Doctor Web site may contain links to other Web sites. Natural Doctor is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other Web sites.

Children

Natural Doctor is well aware of the responsibility of protecting children's personal data, especially within the internet. Our website is not addressed to minors (under 16 years old). Our policy is to not collect and retain personal data belonging to a person younger than the age of 16.

Notification of Changes

A notice will be posted on our Web site home page for 30 days whenever this privacy statement is changed in a material way.

Communication

For any information and/or clarification regarding the aforementioned, please do not hesitate to contact: Web Experts, support@web-experts.gr 

 
Members Login
E-Mail Address:
Password:
Not a member yet?
New Customer?
By creating an account at the Natural Doctor you will be able to shop faster, be up to date on an orders status, and keep track of the orders you have previously made. The procedure is quite easy and fast. Try it.